Home / Program Guide/Shows

Program Guide/Shows

Click the day to browse the shows!

If a program has a social media page click on the title of the show to open!

Miss your favourite show?

Hear it again On-Demand/Podcast

On-Demand/Podcast Player

  • Monday 
  • Tuesday 
  • Wednesday
  • Thursday
  • Friday
  • Saturday
  • Sunday
 Monday | Program Guide

6am

89.7FM Breakfast

With Jason Leaver

Keeping you up to date with the news, weather, traffic and easy music

7am
8am
9am

The Morning Show
With Uncle Bill

10am
11am
12pm

Dust & Rust Country Show/If That Ain’t Country

With The Cowboy

Here you will find the latest shows and information on all things country and new music coming out.

1pm
2pm
3pm

Drive

Bringing you the latest and greatest music plus news, info and traffic reports

4pm
5pm
6pm

Live & Local 897

With Grace & The Crew

Bringing you 100% local WA music, arts and current affairs + Live in studio tunes from the weeks feature artists. With a bit of music news and reviews.

7pm
8pm

The Steven and Kerrod Show

A light-hearted radio show presented by Steven Jones and Kerrod Sharpe. The show is produced by Julian Vicente and is live every Monday night

9pm
10pm

The Eclectic Boogalooo

With Simon & Kristian

11pm
12am

  89.7FM Overnights

NEW, WA & Australian Music

1am
2am
3am
4am
5am
Tuesday | Program Guide

6am

89.7FM Breakfast

With Jason Leaver

Keeping you up to date with the news, weather, traffic and easy music

7am
8am
9am

 The Morning Show

Local issues, current affairs and interviews with the best in new music and past hits

10am
11am
12pm

 The Afternoon Show

Local issues, current affairs and interviews with the best in new music and past hits

1pm
2pm
3pm

Drive

With Tim Collins

Bringing you the latest and greatest music plus news, info and traffic reports

4pm
5pm
6pm

The Urban Meltdown

with Brett Costello

Upfront and Independent R&B, Soul and Urban tunes

7pm
8pm  Ital Galore

with Ian Wobble

9pm
10pm

BRL

with Gav

Award Winning show with all things Hip Hop.

11pm
12am

89.7FM Overnights 

NEW, WA & Australian Music

1am
2am
3am
4am
5am
Wednesday | Program Guide

6am

89.7FM Breakfast

With Jason Leaver

Keeping you up to date with the news, weather, traffic and easy music

7am
8am
9am

The Morning Show

With Sue Myc 

Local issues, live music and interviews galore

10am
11am
12pm

Movers & Shakers

Local issues, current affairs and interviews

1pm
2pm
3pm

Drive

Bringing you the latest and greatest music plus news, info and traffic reports

4pm
5pm
6pm

All Aussie Access

with Ash

7pm
8pm

In The Money

with Matthew McKenzie

9pm
10pm

89.7FM Overnights

NEW, WA & Australian Music

11pm
12am

TBT

Nightshift Classics from WA, Australia and Overseas

1am
2am
3am
4am
5am
Thursday | Program Guide

6am

The Breakfast Show

With Uncle Bill

Keeping you up to date with the news, weather, traffic and easy music

7am
8am
9am

The Morning Show

10am
11am
12pm

The Afternoon Show

With Gavin Crossley

1pm
2pm
3pm

Drive with Alan & Rhonda

Bringing you the latest and greatest music plus news, info and traffic reports

4pm
5pm
6pm

The Garage

With Liam Parsons

7pm
8pm

Nightshift

Playing the latest in Independent, Aussie & WA Music

9pm
10pm

Nightshift

Playing the latest in Independent, Aussie & WA Music

11pm
12am

89.7FM Overnights

New, WA & Australian Music

1am
2am
3am
4am
5am
Friday | Program Guide

6am

The Breakfast Show

Keeping you up to date with the news, weather, traffic and easy music

7am
8am
9am

ECU Breakfast

Live with the ECU Broadcasting students during Uni terms

10am
11am
12pm

Road To Recovery

With Katherine Houareau

Covering Mental Health, Suicide Prevention and more

1pm
2pm
3pm

Drive

Bringing you the latest and greatest music plus news, info and traffic reports

4pm
5pm
6pm

Western Oz

With Sandy & Will

7pm
8pm

Beat Surrender

With Neil Wallace   

9pm
10pm

 Party At Your House

Best & latest party tunes all night

11pm
12am

  Party At Your House

Best & latest party tunes all night

1am
2am
3am
4am
5am
Saturday| Program Guide

6am Weekend Gold
7am Weekend Gold
8am

Talking Sport

With the Boys

9am
10am
11am

Living Laughing & Learning 

12pm
1pm

Latin Studio

With Karito Viviana

Our passion is to share the essence of Latin culture with the greater Perth community be it music, dance, food, artists or local personalities.

2pm
3pm

Saturday Afternoons

with Robyn

4pm
5pm

The DeVille Hour

With Robyn

6pm

Disco Inferno

With Steven Herbert

A weekly radio show playing & demystifying underground-overground disco music & culture with healthy doses of soul, funk, boogie, jazz, latin & nu/no-wave!

7pm
8pm
9pm

Joining The Dots

With Stefan

Joining The Dots takes you on an eclectic journey through classic rock, pop, folk, psychedelic, soul, R&B, reggae, rare recordings, and alternative and beyond.

10pm
11pm
12am

  89.7FM Overnights

NEW, WA & Australian Music

1am
2am
3am
4am
5am
Sunday | Program Guide

6am Weekend Gold
7am

Grace & Truth & Hymns We Love

With John Shriver

8am Geoff’s Music Mix
9am with Geoff Luxton
10am

  Cover to Cover

11am with Ian Beaton
12pm

Sunday Sounds

With Alan Griffiths

1pm
2pm

Local Yokel

With Chris Webb

3pm
4pm

Top Shelf Music

with Duncan Smith

5pm
6pm  Radio Lac Viet Show

with Ahn

7pm
8pm Play the Blues

with Derek Cromb

9pm
10pm

Concert Hall

With John  Shiver

11pm
12am

  89.7FM Overnights

NEW, WA & Australian Music

1am
2am

  89.7FM Overnights

NEW, WA & Australian Music

3am
4am

  89.7FM Overnights

NEW, WA & Australian Music

5am